Did you know?
[…] Larceny becomes a felony when: (a) the property is worth more than $1,000. For example, stealing a flat screen TV from Walmart worth … norman reedus tattoo handWebGS 14-72(a). Provides that a person is committing habitual misdemeanor larceny if that person (1) is 18 years of age or older, (2) commits misdemeanor larceny under GS 14 … norman reedus tWeb21 convicted of larceny." 22 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-72(a) reads as rewritten: 23 "(a) Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) 24 five hundred dollars ($500.00) is a Class H felony. The receiving or possessing of stolen 25 goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) five hundred dollars norman reedus temporary tattoosWebThe general rule is that a felony is an offense that carries a maximum punishment of one year or more confinement - regardless of the actual punishment imposed.